accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] It has two elements: (1) there must be a bargained-for exchange between the parties (2) what is bargained for must have legal value. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Keep reading as I have gathered exactly the information that you need! The information provided on this website does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice; instead, all information, content, and materials available on this site are for general informational purposes only.